PRIVACY POLICY

(All abbreviations or definitions used in our Terms of Service are adopted herein)

Yellow Porter respects your privacy and your personal data. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is formulated in accordance with Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your personal data is collected and used and your choices with respect to your personal data.

1.This Privacy Policy
  1. 1.1

    Personal Data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which Yellow Porter has or is likely to have access.

  2. 1.2

    By interacting with us using your Personal Data, or submitting your Personal Data to us, or signing up at the Platform and/or for our Services, you agree and consent to providing your Personal Data and the manner in which your Personal Data will be handled as set forth in this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by this Policy or any variation thereof, your only recourse is to cease using or accessing the Platform and/or our Services. The expression “variation” shall include any amendment, supplement, deletion or replacement howsoever reflected. Your continued use of the Platform and/or our Services after any such variation constitutes your acceptance of the latest terms of the Policy.

  3. 1.3

    We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to vary any parts of this Policy at any time, including but not limited to, for the reasons of legal and commercial requirements. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this Policy so that you are aware of any variation to which you are bound. If we do this, we will either post the changes to this Policy on the Platform and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, or notify you of such variation by email at the email address registered in your Account.

  4. 1.4

    If you provide Personal Data on behalf of someone else when you register for an Account, you warrant that you have obtained the authorisation from that person to provide such Personal Data on his/her behalf and you agree to indemnify and hold harmless Yellow Porter from any claim that such authority did not exist. If your Account is registered by someone else on your behalf and by using (or continuing to use) the Platform and/or our Services through your Account, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of this Policy.

2.Types of Data
2.1Personal Data
  1. 2.1.1

    We will obtain Personal Data about you whenever you complete an online form, request information, subscribe to a mailing list or for our Services, respond to an online survey or otherwise actively send us data. For example, we will obtain your Personal Data when you register for an Account, send us feedback, contact us for any reason, sign up to our Services, or make a purchase. Whenever you volunteer such Personal Data, you are consenting to the manner in which it will be handled in accordance with this Policy. Wherever you are required to provide Personal Data, we make an effort to provide a link to this Policy.

  2. 2.1.2

    Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our Services to you.

  3. 2.1.3

    If you choose not to provide any Personal Data whenever required by us in order to grant you access to the Platform, our Services and/or certain features or functions of the Platform, you will not be able to access or use the Platform, our Services and/or such features or functions of the Platform.

2.2Non-Identifiable or Aggregated Data
  1. 2.2.1

    When you interact with us through the Platform (not necessarily through registration), we may receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents or service providers. The Platform may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to the Platform, the number of visitors to each page of the Platform, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with our Services. Also, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of our Services, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis. We may share such non-identifiable and aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  2. 2.2.2

    We may monitor your use of the Platform through the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, what pages you go to, traffic data, location data, your computer’s internet protocol address and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of Users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie, how to turn cookies off and how to disable any of our tracking technologies. If you disable browser cookies or other similar tracking technologies we use, it may interfere with the proper functioning of the Platform.

  3. 2.2.3

    We, along with the authorized third parties, may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and such third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of the Platform and products and/or services offered by Yellow Porter and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

  4. 2.2.4

    We, along with authorised third parties, may use other kinds of technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (“Flash cookies”) and Hypertext Markup Language revision 5 (HTML5) local storage, in connection with the Platform. We also may use unique identifiers associated with your device, such as mobile advertising identifiers. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For HTML5 local storage, the method for disabling HTML5 will vary depending on your browser. For Flash cookies, information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies can be found here ⧉.

3.Treatment of Personal Data and Other Information
  1. 3.1

    Generally, we use Personal Data in order to provide our Services to you, and to personalise and improve our Services and your user and customer experience with Yellow Porter. Personal Data provided to us may be used:

    1. to provide you with service information and news;
    2. to support the services offered on the Platform;
    3. to contact you for feedback about our services;
    4. to conduct research about our customer base or services;
    5. to fulfil your order requests, process exchanges or returns;
    6. to inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products, and services, which may be of interest to you, whether from Yellow Porter or our business partners;
    7. to process your payments (if applicable);
    8. to customise your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Platform or use of our services;
    9. to notify you of technical updates or changes in policy;
    10. to update and back-up our records;
    11. to respond to your requests and complaints;to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
    12. to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
    13. to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or
    14. for such other purposes notified to you on or before using the data.
  2. 3.2

    We are not in the business of selling your information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, such as the following situations:

    1. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets;
    2. We, like many businesses, sometimes hires other professionals or companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we engage other organisations, agents or service providers to perform a function of this nature, we will provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, which may include your Personal Data;
    3. We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Yellow Porter, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the interests of Users of the Platform or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
  3. 3.3

    If we intend on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use (by email at the email address registered in your Account) prior to using or requiring you to provide the Personal Data. You are deemed to have consented to such variation if we do not receive your notice of objection within seven (7) days from our email.

  4. 3.4

    Personal Data provided by you will be retained and stored as long as the purpose for which the data was required continues. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect our interests.

  5. 3.5

    If we intend on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use (by email at the email address registered in your Account) prior to using or requiring you to provide the Personal Data. You are deemed to have consented to such variation if we do not receive your notice of objection within seven (7) days from our email.

4.Information Third Parties Collect
  1. 4.1

    Third parties may collect information about you through the Platform, including through use of the technologies for serving relevant ads and other reasons as described above. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use the Platform.

  2. 4.2

    This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services and/or Platform, and does not apply to information you provide directly to any other Users or other third parties. The Platform may contain links to other web platforms or services not operated or controlled by Yellow Porter (“Third Party Platforms”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Platforms. The links from the Platform do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Platforms. We suggest you to contact those Platforms directly for information on their privacy policies.

  3. 4.3

    We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access to any information entered by Users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to Users upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than the Platform may then opt out of completing the registration.

5.Information About Others
  1. 5.1

    If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you warrant that the other person has appointed you to act on his or her behalf and has agreed that you can:

    1. give consent on his or her behalf to the processing of his or her Personal Data;
    2. receive on his or her behalf any data protection notices; and
    3. give consent to the transfer of his or her Personal Data abroad in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
6.Keeping Your Data Secured
  1. 6.1

    We take reasonable steps to protect Personal Data provided to us via the Services and/or Platform from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Data, for example:

    1. access to your Account is controlled by a username and password that are unique to you;
    2. we store your Personal Data on secured servers;
    3. payment details (if applicable) are encrypted using secure sockets layer technology.
  2. 6.2

    When a User is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partners' systems (using industry standard SSL or SET protocols) for this purpose.

  3. 6.3

    While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard Personal Data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any Personal Data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

7.Monitoring and Checking
  1. 7.1

    We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

  2. 7.2

    For the prevention of fraud and money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference from fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we may disclose information about how you conduct your Account to such agencies and if the situation warrants it, we may have to report to law enforcement authorities.

  3. 7.3

    We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact Us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Policy. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

8.Exclusions
  1. 8.1

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data provided to Yellow Porter other than Personal Data provided through the Platform and/or our Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Yellow Porter through the Platform or any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Platform, such as message boards, any ideas or feedback to our Services, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Yellow Porter shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

9.Your Rights
  1. 9.1

    We will, upon your written request to us (see contact details and requirements below), allow you to enquire about the ways in which your Personal Data has been or may have been used or disclosed.

  2. 9.2

    You have the right, to request access to Personal Data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

    1. put your request in writing;
    2. include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your identity card or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
    3. specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
  3. 9.3

    You have the right to require us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your data or specify limitations on how we may process and use your Personal Data. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

    1. put your request in writing;
    2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
    3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with, or specify the information you wish to limit in respect of how we process and handle the same.
  4. 9.4

    You may by notice in writing to us, withdraw your consent to providing your Personal Data to us. We shall endeavor to cease processing your Personal Data, destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you within thirty (30) working days from the receipt of the said notice, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect our interests.

  5. 9.5

    Please follow the instructions on the emails you received to unsubscribe from future communication if you wish to stop receiving future marketing emails or materials from us.

10.Other Terms and Conditions
  1. 10.1

    Your access to and use of the Platform and/or our Services are subject to our Terms of Service.

11.Governing Law and Dispute Resolution
  1. 11.1

    Irrespective of the country from which you access or use the Services and/or Platform, to the extent permitted by law, this Privacy Policy shall be governed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia without regard to choice or conflicts of law principles, and you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia to resolve any claims or disputes which may arise in connection with this Privacy Policy.

12.Questions or Concerns
  1. 12.1

    Please direct any questions or concerns that you may have regarding our handling of your Personal Data to:

    Attn:Personal Data Protection Officer
    Email:support@yellowporter.com

    Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your question or concern in an efficient and effective manner.

UPDATED AS OF 1 JUNE 2018

Support
Contact Us
  • 12, Jalan Tempinis,
    Lucky Garden, 59100,
    Kuala Lumpur.
  • Monday - Friday, by appointment only
    10.30am - 12.30pm
    2.00pm - 8.00pm
  • support@yellowporter.com
  • +6011 1611 0169
    (WhatsApp & WhatsApp calls only)
Subscribe
  • Enter your email to receive our
    newsletters and exclusive deals.
    Sign up for a free account to
    enjoy RM8 off your first shipping
Copyright 2018 Yellow Porter
Visit Yellow Porter on FacebookVisit Yellow Porter on Instagram
Go to top